Awards Winners

Sister Cities Australia’s National Awards

Each year of the National Awards, and following the deliberation of the Judging Panel, trophies are presented to each Australian Sister City winner or each Award Category. Additional trophies are provided, where appropriate, for the overseas sister cities involved in the activity.

Category History

In 2009 a restructure of the awards program reduced the number of categories from 12 to 8, and in 2012 the category ‘Best Publicity by Print Media’ was discontinued leaving 7 categories.

The 2016 major review removed ‘Assistance to a Sister City’ and ‘Single Project’ reducing the number of categories to 5. At the same time MS Word templates were developed for entries to be submitted on which reduced the cost to councils on producing glossy submissions, and it also makes judging entries significantly easier.

If you need more information about any of these award programs, please contact SCA’s National Awards Co-ordinator, Christina Despoteris.

National Awards – Category Winners

Category 1: Community Involvement

NOTE: Category 4: Cultural Exchange and Category 6: Sports Exchange were amalgamated creating Community Involvement in 2009.

2021 – No Awards
2020 – No Awards
2019 – Blacktown, NSW
2018 – Blacktown, NSW
2017 – Joint Winners: Blacktown, NSW & Frankston, Vic
2016 – No Awards
2015 – Cairns, Qld
2014 – Joint Winners: Bunbury, WA & Cairns, Qld
2013 – Darwin, NT
2012 – Cockburn, WA
2011 – No entries submitted
2010 – Casey, Vic
2009 – Willoughby, NSW
2008 – Devonport, Tas
2007 – Casey, Vic
2006 – Latrobe, Vic
2005 – Belmont, WA
2004 – Latrobe, Vic
2003 – Bankstown, NSW
2002 – Coffs Harbour, NSW
2001 – Parkes, NSW
2000 – Bundaberg, Qld
1999 – Blue Mountains, NSW
1998 – Coffs Harbour, NSW
1997 – Coffs Harbour, NSW
1996 – Cairns, Qld
1995 – Hawkesbury, NSW
1994 – Frankston, Vic
1993 – Ballarat, Vic
1992 – Belmont, WA
1991 – Berwick, Vic
1990 – Adelaide, SA
1989 – Hawkesbury, NSW
1988 – Orange, NSW
1987 – Lake Macquarie, NSW
1986 – Henley & Grange, SA
1985 – Hawkesbury, NSW
1984 – Bega Valley, NSW

Category 2: Youth Project

NOTE: Category 3: Youth Achievers program was amalgamated with Youth Project in 2008.

2021 – No Awards
2020 – No Awards
2019 – Blacktown, NSW
2018 – No entries submitted
2017 – No entries submitted
2016 – No Awards
2015 – Logan, Qld
2014 – Darwin, NT
2013 – Latrobe, Vic
2012 – Joint Winners: Broken Hill, NSW & Latrobe, Vic
2011 – Bankstown, NSW
2010 – Casey, Vic
2009 – Logan, Qld
2008 – Latrobe, Vic
2007 – Manly, NSW
2006 – Redcliffe, Qld
2005 – Campbelltown, NSW
2004 – Latrobe, Vic
2003 – Rockingham, WA
2002 – Casey, Vic
2001 – Warringah, NSW
2000 – Busselton, WA
1999 – Coffs Harbour, NSW
1998 – Blue Mountains, NSW
1997 – Cairns, Qld
1996 – Sutherland, NSW
1995 – Port Stephens, NSW
1994 – Cairns, Qld
1993 – Newcastle, NSW
1992 – Darwin, NT
1991 – Bankstown, NSW
1990 – Berwick, Vic
1989 – Sutherland, NSW
1988 – Berwick, Vic
1987 – Sutherland, NSW
1986 – Joint Winners: Blacktown, NSW & Newcastle, NSW
1985 – Blacktown, NSW
1984 – No award made
1983 – Orange, NSW

Category 3: New Affiliation

NOTE: Category 7: New Affiliation was renumbered Category 4 in 2009, and then Category 4: New Affiliation was renumbered Category 3 in 2016.

2021 – No Awards
2020 – No Awards
2019 – No entries submitted
2018 – No entries submitted
2017 – No entries submitted
2016 – No Awards
2015 – No entries submitted
2014 – Tamworth, NSW
2013 – Perth, WA
2012 – No entries submitted
2011 – No entries submitted
2010 – Port Stephens, NSW
2009 – No entries submitted
2008 – Gosford, NSW
2007 – No entries submitted
2006 – Liverpool Plains, NSW
2005 – Casey, Vic
2004 – Darwin, NT
2003 – No entries submitted
2002 – Baulkham Hills, NSW
2001 – Warringah, NSW
2000 – Noosa, Qld
1999 – Casey, Vic
1998 – Banana Shire, Qld
1997 – Warringah, NSW
1996 – Lithgow, NSW
1995 – Cairns, Qld
1994 – Duaringa Shire, Qld
1993 – No entries submitted
1992 – Corio Shire, Vic
1991 – Moorabbin, Vic
1990 – Darwin, NT
1989 – Melbourne, Vic
1988 – Darwin, NT
1987 – Bankstown, NSW
1986 – Joint Winners: Orange, NSW & Newcastle, NSW
1985 – Penrith, NSW
1984 – No entries submitted
1983 – Townsville, Qld

Category 4: Trade and Tourism Project

NOTE: Category 8: Tourism Project and Category 9: Commerce & Industry were amalgamated and renamed Category 5: Trade and Tourism Project in 2009. Category 5: Trade and Tourism Project was renumbered Category 4 in 2016.

2021 – No Awards
2020 – No Awards
2019 – Bundaberg, QLD
2018 – Cairns, Qld
2017 – No entries submitted
2016 – No Awards
2015 – Bankstown, NSW
2014 – No entries submitted
2013 – Perth, WA
2012 – No entries submitted
2011 – No entries submitted
2010 – Gold Coast, Qld
2009 – Parkes, NSW

Category 5: Overall Program

NOTE: Category 12: Overall Program renumbered Category 7 in 2012, and then Category 7: Overall Program renumbered Category 5 in 2016.

2021 – No Awards
2020 – No Awards
2019 – Joint Winners: Bundaberg, Qld & Port Stephens, NSW
2018 – No entries submitted
2017 – No entries submitted
2016 – No Awards
2015 – Bundaberg, Qld
2014 – Blue Mountains, NSW
2013 – Darwin, NT
2012 – Marrickville, NSW
2011 – Bankstown, NSW
2010 – Latrobe, Vic
2009 – No award given
2008 – Sutherland, NSW
2007 – Frankston, Vic
2006 – Manly, NSW
2005 – Gosford, NSW
2004 – Tamworth, NSW
2003 – Blue Mountains, NSW
2002 – Frankston, Vic
2001 – Bunbury, WA
2000 – Tamworth, NSW
1999 – Blue Mountains, NSW
1998 – Lake Macquarie, NSW
1997 – Lake Macquarie, NSW
1996 – Campbelltown, NSW
1995 – Darwin, NT
1994 – Campbelltown, NSW
1993 – Newcastle, NSW
1992 – Newcastle, NSW
1991 – Penrith, NSW
1990 – Penrith, NSW
1989 – Melbourne, Vic
1988 – Orange, NSW
1987 – Sutherland, NSW
1986 – Orange, NSW
1985 – Blacktown, NSW
1984 – Bega Valley, NSW
1983 – Rockhampton, Qld

 

Contact Us