Winners Archive

Archive of Winners of Previous Categories

Since the National Awards commenced in 1983 there have been a number of changes to the awards categories and some of them were discontinued. This archive is to keep the lists of previous winners available should anyone wish to see if their city has won in previous years.

National Awards – Archived Category Winners

Category: Youth Achievers Program

2009 Category Discontinued 1999 Adelaide, SA
2008 No entries submitted 1998 No entries submitted
2007 No entries submitted 1997 Darwin, NT
2006 Sutherland, NSW 1996 Darwin, NT
2005 Casey, Vic 1995 Darwin, NT
2004 No entries submitted 1994 Darwin, NT
2003 No entries submitted 1993 Darwin, NT
2002 Coffs Harbour, NSW 1992 Darwin, NT
2001 Maroochy, Qld 1991 Berwick, Vic
2000 No entries submitted

 

Category: Cultural Exchange

2009 Category Discontinued 1996 Darwin, NT
2008 Port Phillip, Vic 1995 No award given
2007 Manly, NSW 1994 Blue Mountains
2006 Warringah, NSW 1993 No award given
2005 Tamworth, NSW 1992 Frankston, Vic
2004 Port Phillip, Vic 1991 Cairns, Qld
2003 Rockingham, WA 1990 Cairns, Qld
2002 Frankston, Vic 1989 Penrith, NSW
2001 Blue Mountains, NSW 1988 Auburn, NSW
2000 Devonport, Tas 1987 No award given
1999 Blue Mountains, NSW 1986 Penrith, NSW
1998 Devonport, Tas 1985 No award given
1997 Hobart, Tas 1984 Melbourne, Vic

 

Category: Assistance to a Sister City

2016 Category Discontinued 1999 Busselton, WA
2015 No entries submitted 1998 Duaringa, Qld
2014 Darwin, NT 1997 Whyalla, SA
2013 No entries submitted 1996 Port Phillip, SAc
2012 Adelaide, SA 1995 Belmont, WA
2011 No entries submitted 1994 Sutherland, NSW
2010 Casey, Vic 1993 No entries submitted
2009 Willoughby, NSW 1992 Cairns, Qld
2008 Tamworth, NSW 1991 No entries submitted
2007 Casey, Vic 1990 Orange, NSW
2006 Darwin, NT 1989 Darwin, NT
2005 Casey, Vic 1988 No entries submitted
2004 Darwin, NT 1987 Cairns, Qld
2003 Warringah, NSW 1986 No entries submitted
2002 Blue Mountains, NSW 1985 No entries submitted
2001 Darwin, NT 1984 Northcote, Vic
2000 Orange, NSW

 

Category: Sports Project

2009 Category Discontinued 1997 Parramatta, NSW
2008 Gosford, NSW 1996 Lake Macquarie, NSW
2007 Casey, Vic 1995 Lake Macquarie, NSW
2006 Baulkham Hills, NSW 1994 Belmont, WA
2005 Casey, Vic 1993 Lake Macquarie, NSW
2004 Parkes, NSW 1992 Port Stephens, NSW
2003 Warringah, NSW 1991 Blue Mountains, NSW
2002 Casey, Vic 1990 Penrith, NSW
2001 Casey, Vic 1989 Bankstown, NSW
2000 Joint Winners: Blue Mountains, NSW & Bundaberg, Qld 1988 No entries submitted
1999 No award given 1987 Hawkesbury, NSW
1998 Lake Macquarie, NSW 1986 Orange, NSW

 

Category: Tourism Project

2009 Category Discontinued 1998 Port Stephens, NSW
2008 No award given 1997 Parramatta, NSW
2007 Belmont, WA 1996 Sydney, NSW
2006 Baulkham Hills, NSW 1995 No entries submitted
2005 No entries submitted 1994 Sydney, NSW
2004 Sutherland, NSW 1993 No entries submitted
2003 Bundaberg, Qld 1992 Wagga Wagga , NSW
2002 Rockingham, WA 1991 No entries submitted
2001 No award given 1990 No entries submitted
2000 Frankston, Vic 1989 Cairns, Qld
1999 Bunbury, WA 1988 No entries submitted

 

Category: Commerce and Industry Project

2009 Category Discontinued 1998 No award given
2008 No award given 1997 Hastings (Pt Macquarie), NSW
2007 Latrobe, Vic 1996 Sydney, NSW
2006 Belmont, WA 1995 Adelaide, SA
2005 No entries submitted 1994 Marion, SA
2004 Tamworth, NSW 1993 No entries submitted
2003 Hobart, Tas 1992 Corio, Vic
2002 Tamworth, NSW 1991 No entries submitted
2001 Bundaberg, Qld 1990 Adelaide, SA
2000 No award given 1989 No entries submitted
1999 Maroochy, Qld 1988 Melbourne, Vic

 

Category: Best Publicity by Print Media

2012 Category Discontinued 2006 Bundaberg, Qld
2011 No entries submitted 2005 Parkes, NSW
2010 No award given 2004 Baulkham Hills, NSW
2009 Casey, Vic 2003 Bundaberg, Qld
2008 Warringah, NSW 2002 Warringah, NSW
2007 Bundaberg, Qld 2001 Parkes, NSW

 

Category: Single Project

2016 Category Discontinued 1999 Adelaide, SA
2015 No award given 1998 Duaringa, Qld
2014 Blue Mountains, NSW 1997 Cairns, Qld
2013 Joint Winners: Blacktown, NSW & Latrobe, Vic 1996 Sydney, NSW
2012 Port Stephens, NSW 1995 Melbourne, Vic
2011 Cairns, Qld 1994 Sydney, NSW
2010 Manly, NSW 1993 Newcastle, NSW
2009 Mosman, NSW 1992 Bankstown, NSW
2008 Tamworth, NSW 1991 Bankstown, NSW
2007 Coffs Harbour, NSW 1990 Orange, NSW
2006 Frankston, Vic 1989 Penrith, NSW
2005 Belmont, WA 1988 Sutherland, NSW
2004 Parkes, Qld 1987 Melbourne, Vic
2003 Bundaberg, Qld 1986 No award given
2002 Rockingham, WA 1985 Newcastle, NSW
2001 Frankston, Vic 1984 Melbourne, Vic
2000 Bunbury, WA 1983 Hobart, Tas

 

Contact Us